Welcome to Guerrilla Showcasing at NERFA 2018!

NERFA has borrowed a good idea from the Far West Folk Alliance conference with this table of all registered Guerrilla Showcases, updated daily. Showcase hosts who are accepting artist submissions have provided information about the type of acts they are seeking and an email address for the person to contact if you are interested in performing. We're hoping both showcase hosts and interested performers alike will find it useful:

  • Guerrilla Showcase hosts seeking to fill one or more available slots in their showcase can let performers know what they are looking for and provide contact information.
  • Performers seeking Guerrilla Showcase slots can view hosts and availability, as well as find contact information for hosts seeking performers.

Guerrilla Showcases are held in sleeping rooms on the designated music floor of the hotel during five specific session times: Thursday late-night, Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, and Saturday late-night.  Showcase "Sessions" as referred to in the table below are to be interpreted as follows:

  • Thursday late-night:  11PM to 2:30AM
  • Friday afternoon:  2PM to 5PM
  • Friday late-night:  11:45PM to 3AM
  • Saturday afternoon:  2PM to 5PM
  • Saturday late-night:  11:45PM to 3AM

Guerrilla Showcases are ACOUSTIC ONLY!  NO AMPLIFICATION DEVICES are permitted.  Exemptions to this rule for instruments such as electronic keyboards must be approved on a case-by-case basis.

Performers and hosts should use the information on this page to connect with each other more directly and keep the NERFA listserv tidy and free of promotional announcements.

Please contact Carolann Solebello, Guerrilla Keeper, with any questions, concerns or showcase status updates.  Carolann can be reached at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Thanks

NERFA 2018 Registered Guerrilla Showcases

Updated October 31, 2018

  Assigned Room Host Name   Sessions
Access Film Music BLUE  2105 Dennis McDonough Thursday late-night, Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
Access Film Music RED   2103 Mara Levine Thursday late-night, Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
Acoustic Live in NYC  2062 Richard Cuccaro Friday late-night
AcousticMusicScene.com  2031 Michael Kornfeld  Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
AcousticMusicScene.com Midnight Hoot 2031 Michael Kornfeld  Thursday late-night
Alan Rowoth & Sally Johnson Present: The Big Orange Tarp Fiske Sally Johnson Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
All Music Starts Local 2077 Nadia Piotrowsky Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon
Andy's SoWeBo Music Series Baltimore 2080 Andy Rubin Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Around Robin 2035 Robin Greenstein Thursday late-night
Cover Your Friends 2104 Jefferson Berry Friday late-night
Crab Donkey Showcases  2039 Mark Smith   Friday afternoon
Cup of Joe #1 2065 Joe Virga Thursday late-night
Cup of Joe #2 2065 Joe Virga Friday afternoon
Cup of Joe #3 2065 Joe Virga Friday late-night
Cup of Joe #4 2065 Joe Virga Saturday afternoon
Cup of Joe #5 2065 Joe Virga Saturday late-night
Decent Exposure 2039 Sam Edelston Thursday late-night
Focus Music 2039 Mark Smith Friday late-night
Folk 'N Great Music Fiske Cheryl Kagan Thursday late-night
Folk Without Borders 2121 Justin Nordell Friday afternoon, Saturday afternoon
Fool's Hill Music 2072 Michael Jerling Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Fresh Meet:  New Faces at NERFA 2084 Catherine Miles and Jay Mafale Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Gathering Time and Space 2035 Stuart Markus Saturday late-night
Godfrey Daniels 2096 Brian McCloskey Friday late-night
It's Folkin' Awesome  2028 Jessica Wrubel  Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Kicking Down NERFA 2081 Ernest Tokay Saturday late-night
Kucharik & Alvanos Present 2109 Amy Kucharik Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Lilfest 2068 Nancy Emrich Freeman Thursday late-night, Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
Local 1000 Showcase-Free Zone Twain Eve Goldberg Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Mad About Trad with The Royal Yard 2035 Stuart Markus Saturday afternoon
Mankita's Room 2056 Jay Mankita Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
Mavens Music 2118 Tamara Kater Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
More LilFest 2069 Nancy Emrich Freeman Thursday late-night, Friday afternoon, Friday late-night, Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
Music for the New Revolution 2043 David Heitler-Klevans Saturday afternoon
Music for the New Revolution 2058 David Heitler-Klevans Saturday late-night
Musical Chairs 2039 Brad Yoder Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
One Up, One Down, One Cover 2092 Scott Krokoff Saturday afternoon, Saturday late-night
People's Music Network Song Circle 2073 Pat Lamanna Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Philadelphia Music Co-op 2121 Justin Nordell Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Pinegrove Leather 2092 Diane Perry Thursday late-night, Friday aftrnoon, Friday late-night
Radio Nowhere Invitational 2100 Joltin' Joe Pszonek Thursday late-night, Friday late-night
Rhode Trip 2043 Terry Kitchen Friday late-night
Ripton Community Coffeehouse  2058 Richard Ruane  Friday late-night 
Singer Songwriter Heaven 2097 John Hamilton Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Skylands Songwriters Guild in The Flamingo Room 2063 Clark Paddock Thursday late-night, Friday late-night
Somerville Songwriter Sessions 2043 Terry Kitchen Saturday late-night
Songs of Bravery 2108 Emily Peterson Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
Submerging Artists 2088 Hugh O'Doherty Saturday afternoon 
Susie's House Concerts    2047 Susie Markland Thursday late-night, Friday late-night, Saturday late-night
The Song Box 2090 George Trapani Friday late-night
Trespass Music in The Flamingo Room 2063 Larry Ahearn Saturday late-night
Troubadours Galore! 2064 Kate Callahan Thursday late-night, Saturday late-night
Uncorked 2076 Loretta Sawyer Thursday late-night, Friday late-night